Wednesday, October 10, 2012

SOUTHWEST TERROR FEST To Occupy Tucson Next Week


Now less than two weeks from its preliminary assault, the first annual SOUTHWEST TERROR FEST will bring thirty-two extreme musical acts together in Tucson, Arizona on October 19th and 20th.

With the main acts for the two-day festival including BEREFTHULL, SONS OF TONATIUH, DISEASED REASONPIGEONWING, NORTH, LADYBIRD and curators of the event, GODHUNTER, and the entrance fee a meager $15 for both days, this is a must-attend gathering for anybody in the Southwestern quadrant of the country and beyond.

This awesome, fully DIY-run event was conceived and booked by Tucson sludge metal act GODHUNTER, with Earsplit PR sponsoring the main stage and Metalifestyle.com sponsoring the second stage. Additional support was also provided by Zia RecordsSticks n' Strings Music CenterAcid Reflux Records and Axe Of Contrition.

Pre-festival interviews with some of the acts set to play at SOUTHWEST TERROR FEST have started posting at Arizona-based webzine The Age Of Metal who will also be providing constant on-site coverage of the entire event.

Wristbands for the event as well as t-shirts designed by artist Greg Colson, who handled all art/graphics for the event, are on sale now AT THIS LOCATION.

Additionally, anybody who buys a ticket/wristband through the above link will be automatically enrolled in a contest taking place the second day of the fest, where two winners will receive a massive merch package including shirts, CDs, vinyl, stickers and other swag from virtually every band performing over the two days.

All local metal media outlets and journalists are invited to come cover the event as well; contact Earsplit PR for guest list details and coverage arrangements.
SOUTHWEST TERROR FEST 2012 Lineup:

Friday, October 19th [doors at 6pm]
Earsplit PR Stage:
7:00 – Thorncaster
8:00 – Enirva
9:00 – Cave Dweller
10:00 – Twingiant
11:00 – TOAD
12:00 – Diseased Reason

Metalifestyle.com Stage:
6:30 – Yeti Ender
7:30 – Powered Wig Machine
8:30 – Methra
9:30 – Territory
10:30 – Anakim
11:30 – Hell Follows

Saturday, October 20th [doors at 2pm]
Earsplit PR Stage:
2:30 – Blighter
3:30 – Monger
4:30 – Swampwolf
5:30 – Sorrower
6:30 – Seas Will Rise
7:30 – Rise Of The Willing
8:30 – Ladybird
9:30 – Pigeonwing
10:30 – Sons Of Tonatiuh
11:30 – Hull
12:30 – Bereft

Metalifestyle.com Stage:
3:00 – Why Bother?
4:00 – Blister Unit
5:00 – Bloody Corpse Dismemberment
6:00 – Lago
7:00 – Flying Donkey Punch
8:00 – Our Daily Trespasses
9:00 – Vanish Twin
10:00 – Godhunter
11:00 – North

No comments:

Post a Comment